The court can also fine a convicted driver a base fine of at least $145 up to a maximum of $1000. The defendant drove a vehicle (on a highway/in an off-street parking facility); 2. As stated in the California Vehicle Code Section 23103, this is defined as "a person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.". While driving 20 or 30 miles per hour over the speed limit while under the influence of alcohol or drugs is hazardous, it can be argued that the legislature intended only that excessive speed is accompanied by other reckless conduct before a court can impose an enhanced sentence.